July Gallery Auction
Auction Details
July 19, 2024
Main Gallery, 2751 Todd Street, Alameda, CA
Preview: Sunday, July 14th | 10:00 a.m.
Thursday, July 18th | 10:00 a.m.
Friday, July 19th | 9:00 a.m. - end of auction
Auction Highlights
Complete Siebe Gorman Diving Suit.
Estimate: $4000 - $6000
Louis XVI Style Marble Top Commode, After Riesener.
Louis XVI Style Marble Top Commode, After Riesener. Brech d'Alep marble top with moulded and shaped edge, over two large drawers flanked by single door cabinets on either side, decorated with marquetry and gilt bronze mounts throughout. {Approximate dimensions: 39" high x 85" wide x 32 3/4" deep.}. Condition: Marble top with minor surface wear, chips to corners and edges, and some repair including cracks and fill-in. Minor fading and wear to the finish. Veneer with some minor chips around the edges. Key available.
Estimate: $7000 - $12000
THEODOR SEUSS (DR. SEUSS) GEISEL (American, 1904-1991), "I Am Sam"
THEODOR SEUSS (DR. SEUSS) GEISEL (American, 1904-1991), "I Am Sam," lithograph on Somerset Paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 13 1/2 x 10 inches); estate signed with blindstamp at lower margin. Condition: Handling wear at sight. Overall, in good condition. Notes: Frame has wear, approximate dimensions - frame: 22 x 18 1/2 inches.
Estimate: $500 - $700
1909 France 20 Francs Gold Coin UNC Condition.
Estimate: $500 - $600